CEO 06-2 -- March 8, 2006
[…] Although application of Section 112.313(10) is not limited to governing bodies/employees of cities, municipalities, or similar government entities or personnel, but, rather, also can include situations concerning less traditional government bodies such as authorities (see CEO 84-101, hospital authority), we find, based on Section 112.316, Florida Statutes [another provision of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees (Part III, Chapter 112, Florida Statutes)], that it does not require the Commissioner to give up one position or the other in the instant situation. Section 112.316 provides:


CONSTRUCTION. -- It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.